Search

Governing body

Our Governing Body exists to support and challenge the staff at the school and to ensure that our children get the outstanding education that they deserve. It is made up of parents, staff, members of the community and other co-opted Governors with expertise and experience in education or related fields. We meet twice a term as a full Governing Body. 

Rachel Wise

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Governor: Appointed

Taniqua West

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Governor: Appointed 13th October 2020 12th October 2023

Mohammad Hasan

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Parent Elected-Stanley Grove 7th June 2019 6th June 2022 1 out of 5

Sahar Rauf

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Staff Elected: Stanley Grove Primary Academy 27/02/2019 26/02/2022 4 out of 5

Angie Cooke

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Appointed 13/12/2018 12/12/2021 4 out of 5

Gary Handforth

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Ex Officio 01.12.2016 n/a 5 out of 5

Shefali Kapoor- Chair

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Governor:Appointed. Safeguarding Governor: Stanley Grove Primary Academy 01.12.2016 (Elected Chair 06.07.20) 30.11.2021 5 out of 5

Amy Footman

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Date left office Meetings attended in the last academic year
Head of School: Stanley Grove: Ex Officio 01.12.2016 n/a 1 out of 2 (maternity leave)

Sabrina Kiani

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Governor: Appointed 23.02.2014 30.11.2021 1 out of 5 (maternity leave)

Jill Tordoff

Full profile
Type of
Governor
Term of office starts Term of office ends Meetings attended in the last academic year
Governor: Appointed. 01.12.2016 30.11.2021 4 out of 5